Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.

Cookies

When accessing the CourseStar.com website, CourseStar will learn certain information about you during your visit. Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called ‘cookies’ and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Personal Information

CourseStar will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. However, we may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username) by visiting your account. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

User Searches

We log, record, and archive all search activity on our site for at least 90 days. We record the contents of what you ask for in the search bar, as well as the number of hits your search returns from our database. This allows us to determine the overall effectiveness of the search feature and ensure that our users are finding the content they are seeking. We use these searches made by you and our other users to expand our question bank collection and provide more problem solutions over time. The more our users use the website search feature, the larger our question bank becomes, and the better we can serve you.

User Comments

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

User Testimonials

If you submit a testimonial to CourseStar, we may choose to publicly display it on our website. If you wish to remove your testimonial after it has been published, please contact us and we will remove it.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. Testimonials that appear on this site reflect individual user experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law. We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about CourseStar.com. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Payment Processing

We use Stripe for processing online payments; their privacy policy should be reviewed by our subscribers. We do not store any payment information on our website.

External Links & Embedded Content

We may have links to external websites and services. CourseStar cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found on linked websites as these external sites are not controlled or endorsed by CourseStar or any of its employees.

Content on this site may include embedded videos, images, articles, etc. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to This Policy

Except where limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this Policy.

It is the subscriber’s responsibility to review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, however your acceptance of this Policy is required for you to continue using the Site.